Followers

Tuesday, 14 December 2010

Rainy tuesday

Today has been pretty miserable. I don't mind the rain though. It's meant to turn to snow in the next few days. I hope it does anyway. A white Christmas would be stunning :) I find myself doing this really weird thing lately. Whenever I walk to Tesco and see a slim girl/woman or whatever I am always noticing what they are buying, when we leave the store (not together I may add) I find myself wondering why they are walking if they choose to walk. Do they not have a care? Can't they afford the bus? (Hey it's pretty expensive these days to use public transport.) It's really weird but I can't help it. It's like when you sit in the city centre with a drink from Starbucks with your friends and guess what people do for a living. Maybe I just notice too much and question things that shouldn't be questioned? It's a thought. Why am I writing this in the Edit Html bit? Meh. These next few weeks are going to be a test of character. I have so many social gatherings and things to go to. I really don't want to. Truth be told I'd rather snuggle up with an hot water bottle and read a good book. Well I like the alcohol side of things but it doesn't feel like Christmas or a time to celebrate. I don't know. Maybe it is because I can't be bothered pretending to enjoy this year. I wish I could though. Aren't I depressing? I should be asleep right now. I have a really long boring day ahead of me. But it is the last week to do what I need to before people decide to stop working. I have to go party shopping tomorrow with a friend too. I'm going maybe this week. Probably actually. People seem to panic buy in the few days up to Christmas. It's mad. I don't get it. You can't possibly starve in the one day Tesco isn't open. Goodness me people lol. God. I remember when I used to write long and interesting posts haha. My creativity and social life seems to be pretty bleak doesn't it? You can almost hear it flat lining. Listen. Did you hear that?... Yeah. That was the machine giving up. ;) Oh that reminds me. Earlier today when I was at my place my friend was over whilst this guy sorted the electric machine out and he was talking about older people and their sex lives. He kept going "Imagine your mum doing that. Or you grandma." Needless to say the images I saw in my head... I would pay good money to never see them again! Nasty. What is it with men and them sorts of comments? On a side note the electrician was pretty cute. I do remember that *grins* Right I should go to bed. I've spent too long writing this. I'm going to watch South Park and attempt to sleep (which really means spend hours listening to the iPod and reading). Have a good morning,afternoon,evening or night wherever you are. Na'Night Take care Much love xoXox

3 comments:

  1. ahh, I do love listenitng to my ipod in bed on a cold night...haha about the electrician. gotta love home services

    ReplyDelete
  2. i used to play the people game too, making up stories as to what they're doing, why they're doing it and what they lives are like. it's more fun doing it with someone though.
    i don't think anyone has much "christmas spirit" this year, but i hope your mood gets better soon love
    x

    ReplyDelete
  3. OMG why would anyone say that about mums and grannies?!? >_<

    Hope you get a good night's sleep, hun. <3

    ReplyDelete